Green Solutions|Raw Material Manufacturer|Research and Development Malaysia

Weschem Technologies Sdn. Bhd. is a manufacturer and exporter of eco-friendly industrial chemicals using renewable and sustainable raw materials At Weschem, we make it our business to produce high quality products and to deliver green solutions for our customers. We maintain a close liaison and cooperation with the Malaysian Palm Oil Board (MPOB) on the research and development pertaining to palm oil utilization, thus contributing to the economic development of the industry.
 
Green Solutions,Raw Material,Research and Development,Manufacturer,MalaysiaGreen Solutions,Raw Material,Research and Development,Manufacturer,Malaysia
 

Biodiesel

Category: Biodiesel

Description:
Chemical Name : Fatty Acid Methyl Esters

Other Name : Palm Methyl Esters, Soy Methyl Esters, Vegetable Fatty Acid Methyl Esters

Abbreviation : FAME, B100, PME or SME

CAS Number :
  • 68937-84-8 (Fatty Acid, C12-18, Methyl Ester)
  • 67784-80-9 (Soy Methyl Ester)
  • 68990-52-3 (Vegetable Oil, Methyl Ester)
  • 91051-32-0 (Palm Methyl Ester)

Biodiesel is an eco-friendly alternative fuel. It is typically produced by reacting vegetable oils catalytically with a short-chain aliphatic alcohol through transesterification and esterification.

Biodiesel can be used in its pure form (B100), or blended with petroleum diesel. The ‘B’ factor referred to in the description is an internationally recognised system for indicating the amount of biodiesel in a blend or mixture. The number after the "B" denotes the percentage of biodiesel in the blend, e.g. B5 is a mixture of 5 % biodiesel and 95% other product, usually petroleum diesel.

Biodiesel has many environmentally beneficial properties. It is non-toxic, biodegradable, and can be produced using renewable and sustainable raw materials. Biodiesel contains virtually no sulfur, lead or aromatics. The use and production of biodiesel can reduce unburned hydrocarbons, carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide emissions and particulate matter, compared to petroleum diesel. In United States, biodiesel is registered as a fuel and fuel additive with the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and meets clean diesel standards established by the California Air Resources Board (CARB).

Application :
  • Used as an industrial solvent for metal cleaning, such as dirty or greasy engine or other machine parts.
  • Alternative fuel for agricultural equipment such as generators, conveyors and farm machinery.
  • Alternative fuel for every diesel engine powered vehicle, burner train and marine vessel.
  • Used as a diesel fuel additive for the purpose of keeping the injectors, pumps and other combustion components clean.
  • Can be blended with petroleum diesel to reduce exhaust emissions.
  • Used as a lubricating additive to enhance engine performance.


 
                   Contractual Specifications (EN 14214 : 2003)
                        Parameter        Units        Limits     
 Total Ester Content               %(m/m)     Min 96.5
 Density @ 15°C                  g/cm3  Max 0.860 - 0.900
 Viscosity @ 40°C                 mm2/s     3.50 - 5.00 
 Flash Point                      ˚C     Min 120
 Sulfur Content                   mg/kg     Max 10.0
 Carbon Residue (on 10% Distillation Residue)            % (m/m)     Max 0.30
 Cetane Number                    -     Min 51.0
 Sulfated Ash Content              % (m/m)     Max 0.20
 Moisture                   ppm     Max 500
 Total Contamination               mg/kg     Max 24
 Copper Strip Corrosion (3hrs @ 50°C)            Rating     Class 1
 Oxidative Stability @ 110°C            Hours     Min 6.0
 Acid Value             mg KOH/g     Max 0.50
 Iodine Value            g iodine/100g     Max 120
 Linolenic Acid Methyl Ester           % (m/m)     Max 12.0
 Polyunsaturated (>=4 double bond) Methyl Ester           % (m/m)     Max 1.0
 Methanol Content             % (m/m)     Max 0.20
 Monoglyceride               % (m/m)     Max 0.80
 Diglyceride               % (m/m)     Max 0.20
 Triglyceride               % (m/m)     Max 0.20
 Free Glycerol               % (m/m)     Max 0.02
 Total Glycerol               % (m/m)     Max 0.25
 Group I Metals (Na + K)             mg/kg     Max 5.0
 Group II Metals (Ca + Mg)             mg/kg     Max 5.0
 Phosphorus Content               mg/kg     Max 10.0